Asia Pacific Bulletin

The Asia Pacific Bulletin (APB) is produced by the East-West Center in Washington. APB summaries are two pages, designed for the busy professional or policymaker to capture the essence of dialogue and debate on issues of concern in US-Asia relations. The views expressed in this publication are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the policy or position of the East-West Center.
 

To receive the latest APBs, as well as other news and announcements from the East-West Center in Washington, sign up for the EWC in Washington Update e-mail newsletter.


Series Editor: Satu Limaye, Director, East-West Center in Washington
Series Coordinator: Peter Valente, Project Assistant, East-West Center in Washington


Click here for submission guidelines.

 

Titles in this series

by 

Patrick Kilby

by 

David Lee

by 

Denny Roy

by 

Nong Hong

by 

Pradeep S Mehta and Kyle Cote

by 

Alexander Korolev

by 

Endy Bayuni

by 

Marta Ross

by 

Andrew Davies and Mark Thomson

by 

Shiyana Gunasekara

by 

Selina Ho

by 

Eduardo Pedrosa

by 

Rikako Watai

by 

Tariq A. Karim

by 

Chu Yin

by 

Tristan Kenderdine

by 

Renato De Castro

by 

Charmaine Deogracias and Orrie Johan

by 

Yoram Evron

by 

Alan Tidwell

by 

Yoram Evron

by 

Asad Latif

by 

Matthew Short

by 

Orrie Johan

by 

Liang Yabin

by 

Benjamin Ho

by 

Manjeet S. Pardesi

by 

Benjamin Nathan

by 

Abubakar Eby Hara

by 

Swee Lean Collin Koh

by 

Taro Ohno

by 

Charmaine Deogracias

by 

Jacqueline Espenilla

by 

Anukriti Hittle

by 

Anil Sigdel

by 

Nick Bisley and H. D. P. Envall 

by 

Lewis M. Stern

by 

Patricio N. Abinales

by 

Arzan Tarapore

by 

Kunio Nishikawa

by 

Benjamin Nathan

by 

Huong Le Thu

by 

Sanchita Basu Das

by 

Shankaran Nambiar

by 

Titli Basu

by 

Eunjung Lim

by 

Marvin Ott and Derek Maseloff

by 

Yasuhiro Matsuda

by 

Ganeshan Wignaraja

by 

Miha Hribernik

by 

Alicia Campi

by 

Bhubhindar Singh

by 

Paul Lushenko and Jon Lushenko

by 

Rajeswari Pillai Rajagopalan and Sylvia Mishra

by 

Yun Sun

by 

Eunjung Lim

by 

Naila Maier-Knapp

by 

Vibhanshu Shekhar

by 

Justin Chock

by 

Amanda Conklin, Sora Chung, Grace Kim, and Nicole Goertzen-Tang

by 

Aki Sakabe-Mori

by 

Dr. Woo Jung-Yeop and Eileen Block

by 

Mina Pollmann

by 

Sarosh Bana

by 

James E. Platte

by 

Asad Latif

by 

Christopher Yung and Patrick McNulty

by 

Jun Makita

by 

Swaran Singh

by 

Ganeshan Wignaraja

by 

Shinsuke Tomotsugu

by 

Surupa Gupta

by 

John Blaxland

by 

June Park

by 

Philip Shetler-Jones

by 

Cheng-Chwee Kuik

by 

Marvin Ott and Julia Allen

by 

Malcolm Cook and Thomas Wilkins

by 

Yun Sun

by 

Sanchita Basu Das

by 

Ganeshan Wignaraja

by 

Aiko Shimizu

by 

Benjamin Ho, Bhubhindar Singh, and Sarah Teo

by 

Julio S. Amador III

by 

Alicia Campi

by 

See Seng Tan

by 

Kuniko Ashizawa

by 

Andrew O'Neil

by 

Denny Roy

by 

Vitaly Kozyrev

by 

Tomoko Kiyota

by 

Anit Mukherjee

by 

Rajeswari Pillai Rajagopalan

by 

Ian Hall

by 

Priscilla Clapp

by 

Shada Islam

by 

Sarang Shidore

by 

Robert Sutter

by 

Ender Ricart

by 

Rajesh Rajagopalan

by 

Arnaud Leveau

by 

Selina Ho

by 

Gwenael Njoto-Feillard

by 

H.D.P. Envall

by 

William Tow

by 

Mary M. McCarthy

by 

Pravakar Sahoo

by 

Vibhanshu Shekhar

by 

Mendee Jargalsaikhan

by 

Dinshaw Mistry

by 

Andrew L. Oros

by 

Patrick M. Cronin

by 

Sanchita Basu Das

by 

Yun Sun

by 

Alphonse F. La Porta

by 

Hayley Channer

by 

Madoka Fukuda

by 

David Brewster

by 

Aileen S.P. Baviera

by 

Elina Noor

by 

Stephane Mot

by 

Alphonse F. La Porta

by 

Hayley Channer

by 

Chihiro Okawa

by 

Mary Fides Quintos and Joycee Teodoro

by 

Sheng Ding

by 

Alicia Campi

by 

Lewis M. Stern

by 

Mark C. Eades

by 

Stephen Blank

by 

Daniel Wagner and Giorgio Cafiero

by 

Vibhanshu Shekhar

by 

Marvin C. Ott and Kenneth M. Ngo

by 

Kei Koga 

by 

Sean Connell

by 

Wen-Ti Sung

by 

Paul Lushenko

by 

Denny Roy

by 

Le Dinh Tinh and Hoang Hai Long

by 

David I. Steinberg

by 

Charles Krusekopf

by 

Prashanth Parameswaran

by 

Chaobing Qiu

by 

Satoru Fuse

by 

Sukjoon Yoon

by 

Selcuk Colakoglu

by 

Xiaobo Su

by 

Renaud Egreteau

by 

John Goyer

by 

Nick Bisley

by 

Akira Kato

by 

Sean Connell

by 

Joon Num Mak

by 

Julio S. Amador III

by 

Hiroaki Kuwajima

by 

Hoang Anh Tuan

by 

Yanzhong Huang

by 

James Gannon

by 

Sophat Soeung

by 

K.V. Kesavan

by 

Ellen Frost

by 

Rikako Watai

by 

Somei Kobayashi

by 

David Brewster

by 

Bridget Welsh

by 

Mark Thomson

by 

Krista E. Wiegand

by 

Hideshi Futori

by 

Masako Ikegami

by 

Llewelyn Hughes

by 

Yogesh Joshi and Frank O'Donnell

by 

Alok Bansal

by 

David I. Steinberg

by 

Christian Le Mière

by 

Victoria Tuke

by 

Akira Kato

by 

Denny Roy

by 

Jonas Parello-Plesner

by 

Julio S. Amador III

by 

Neil DeVotta

by 

Yun Sun

by 

Adam Thompson

by 

Hirofumi Kawaguchi

by 

Katherine G. Southwick

by 

Sheng Ding

by 

Crystal Pryor

by 

Senator Roger Wicker (R-MS)

by 

Ja Ian Chong

by 

Satoru Nagao

by 

Prashanth Parameswaran 

 

by 

Crystal Pryor

by 

Sasiwan Chingchit

by 

Catharin Dalpino

by 

David I. Steinberg

by 

Maria Wey-Shen Siow

by 

Ja Ian Chong

by 

Alicia Campi

by 

Vannarith Chheang

by 

Saliya Pieris

by 

Hoang Anh Tuan

by 

Mark Thomson

by 

Denny Roy

by 

Marquis Clayton

by 

Denny Roy

by 

Seongho Sheen and Jina Kim

by 

Huma Yusuf

by 

Alicia Campi

by 

Jae-Kyung Park

by 

Robert Ayson and David Capie

by 

Kai He

by 

Kuniko Ashizawa

by 

Toshihiro Menju

by 

Renato Cruz De Castro

by 

Mickey Spiegel

by 

Sean Connell

by 

Justina Chen

by 

Philip Shetler-Jones

by 

Jane Nakano

by 

Yogesh Joshi

by 

Tin Maung Maung Than

by 

John Lee

by 

Sharon Squassoni

by 

Masako Ikegami

by 

Nick Bisley

by 

David I. Steinberg

by 

Michael McConnell

by 

Elina Noor

by 

Raymond Burghardt

by 

Yun Sun

by 

Sasiwan Chingchit

by 

Paul Richardson

by 

Peter Mattis

by 

Peter Crail and Xiaodon Liang

by 

Robert Sutter

by 

Melissa Crouch

by 

Denny Roy

by 

Marvin C. Ott

by 

Pravakar Sahoo

by 

Maria Monica Wihardja

by 

Kirill Muradov

by 

Fuadi Pitsuwan

by 

Cai Penghong

by 

Huma Yusuf

by 

Kerry Brown

by 

Gerard A. Finin

by 

Ting Xu

by 

John Lee

by 

Amitav Acharya

by 

Renaud Egreteau

by 

Danny Unger

by 

Nazery Khalid

by 

Nilanthi Samaranayake

by 

Bridget Welsh

by 

Meidyatama Suryodiningrat

by 

Dhruva Jaishankar

by 

Ryo Sahashi

by 

John R. Malott

by 

Nicola P. Contessi

by 

Masako Ikegami

by 

Mika Shimizu

by 

Yuki Tatsumi

by 

Matthew Reisman

by 

Bridget Welsh

by 

Endy Bayuni

by 

James Gannon

by 

See-Won Byun

by 

Bronson Percival

by 

Alicia Campi

by 

Shen Dingli

by 

Kavi Chongkittavorn

by 

Falan Yinug

by 

Ray Hervandi

by 

Swaran Singh

by 

Takenori Horimoto

by 

Fereidun Fesharaki and Tomoko Hosoe

by 

Satu Limaye

by 

Robert Ayson and David Capie

by 

Huma Yusuf

by 

Iskander Rehman

by 

Malcolm Cook and Thomas S. Wilkins

by 

Donald Jameson

by 

Sourabh Gupta

by 

Gautam Adhikari

by 

Endy Bayuni

by 

Stephen Blank

by 

Yasuhiro Matsuda

by 

Jeffrey Hornung

by 

Endy Bayuni

by 

Nguyen Manh Hung

by 

Maria Wey-Shen Siow

by 

Larry Niksch

by 

Adam P. Liff

by 

Pooja Terasha Stanslas

by 

Franklin (Pancho) Huddle and Donald Jameson

by 

Maria Wey-Shen Siow

by 

Michael Sutton

by 

Yuki Tatsumi

by 

Dhruva Jaishankar

by 

Endy Bayuni

by 

Elina Noor

by 

Vannarith Chheang

by 

Troy Stangarone

by 

Maria Wey-Shen Siow

by 

Huma Yusuf

by 

Michael Sutton

by 

Vannarith Chheang

by 

Catharin Dalpino

by 

Gautam Adhikari

by 

Robert G. Sutter

by 

Marvin C. Ott

by 

Taberez Ahmed Neyazi

by 

Nguyen Manh Hung

by 

Evan A. Laksmana

by 

Carlyle A. Thayer

by 

Renaud Egreteau

by 

Gautam Adhikari

by 

Eugene Martin

by 

Joshua R. Johnson

by 

Ji-Young Lee

by 

Shen Dingli

by 

Bernard K. Gordon

by 

Eul-Soo Pang

by 

Graeme Dobell

by 

Gautam Adhikari

by 

Shinichi Ogawa

by 

Thuy Do

by 

Gerard A. Finin

by 

Michael A. McDevitt

by 

Rosalie Arcala Hall

by 

David Cohen

by 

Denny Roy

by 

Marcus Noland

by 

Christopher A. McNally

by 

Yasuhiro Matsuda

by 

Sourabh Gupta

by 

Kuniko Ashizawa

by 

Sokbunthoeun So

by 

Yoichiro Sato

by 

Thomas B. Pepinsky

by 

Denny Roy

by 

Hao Duy Phan

by 

Mika Shimizu

by 

Baladas Ghoshal

by 

Hyon Joo Yoo

by 

Alphonse F. La Porta

by 

Dieter Ernst

by 

Priscilla Clapp

by 

Marcus Noland

by 

John B. Haseman and Eduardo Lachica

by 

Phunchok Stobdan

by 

Danny Unger

by 

Ian Storey

by 

Tessa Morris-Suzuki

by 

Stephan Haggard and Marcus Noland

by 

Christopher A. McNally

by 

Alphonse F. La Porta

by 

Denny Roy

by 

Priscilla Clapp

by 

Kheang Un

by 

Harsh Pant

by 

Alphonse F. La Porta

by 

Weston S. Konishi

by 

Rear Admiral (ret.) Mike McDevitt

by 

Justin B. Liang

by 

John H. Miller

by 

Bishnu Pathak

by 

Zaw Oo

by 

Rory Medcalf

by 

Meredith L. Weiss

by 

Toufiq Siddiqi

by 

Barbara Wanner

by 

Denny Roy

by 

Arun R. Swamy

by 

J.J. Suh

by 

Bridget Welsh

by 

Napisa Waitoolkiat

by 

Robert Ayson

by 

East-West Center

by 

East-West Center

by 

East-West Center

by 

Lyle J. Morris