Error message

Alumni Alumni
Wall of Honor Wall of Honor

The Wall of Honor reached its 10th anniversary this year. Through the wall, 296 members of our East-West Center community were nominated and/or honored. It has raised nearly $190,000 that has gone into the EWCA Alumni Endowment Fund to support student scholarships. The Wall of Honor is an incredible tribute to those that are named and those that gave. The desire of alumni to give others the opportunity for life-changing experiences and relationships keeps us all motivated and connected back to our mission.

You are invited to honor East-West Center persons—past or present—who have been important in your life.  The nominees must be affiliated with the East-West Center as alumni, professional participants, students, fellows, staff, host family, Friends of the East-West Center, or members of an EWC board.  After someone is designated a nominee with an initial gift of at least $100, additional contributions in any amount of $25 or more may be given in the name of the nominee.  The complete list of nominees is below.  Honorees who have received a total of $1,000 or more are listed on the EWCA Endowment Fund Wall of Honor in Burns Hall lobby.

Wall of Honor donations will support student scholarships through the EWCA Alumni Endowment Fund.

Donations can be made online or by mail.

  • Complete this form to donate by mail.
  • Checks should be payable to East-West Center Foundation
  • Mail the form and your donation to:

East-West Center Foundation

1601 East-West Road

Honolulu, HI 96848-1601

ATTN: Wall of Honor

For questions regarding honoree status, please contact the Office of Alumni Engagement at [email protected] or 808-944-7506.

Wall of Honor Honorees

As of May 10, 2024

Cleo Kobayashi*
Eiji Kobayashi
Daniel Kwok
Claire K. Langham*
Ted Lee
Fannie Lee Kai*
Dorothy Wells Lum*
and Kwong Yen Lum
Sumi Makey*
Patricia and Maurice Matsunaga
Connie Meredith
Linda Karen Miller
Elahe Mir-Djalali Omidyar
Motoyasu Miyata*
Christina Monroe
Charles E. Morrison
Duk Hee Murabayashi
Douglas P. Murray
Rose Nakamura
Robert T. Nakasone
Seiji Naya*
Victor and Komelia Okim
Elahe Mir-Djalali Omidyar
Victor Ordonez*
Gerald Ostermann
Tsue Ostermann
Rebecca Sanchez Ovitt and Christopher Sanchez Ovitt (son)
Loretta Pang
Walter Quensell*
David J. Radel*
Teresita V. Ramos
Meherunnissa Rehmani
Sudjiran Resosudarmo*
Jim A. Richstad*
William L. Richter
and Linda K. Richter
Gordon Ring*
Laurel Rasplica Rodd
Everett M. Rogers*
Charles B. Salmon, Jr.
Thanh-Lo and
Puongpun Sananikone
Didin Sastrapradja*
Sachiko Seino
Vicki Shambaugh

Mark Sheldon
Edward Shultz
Pamela Jo Howell Slutz
Barbara Smith
Larry E. Smith*
R. S. Donosepoetro*
Manuel P. Soriaga*
Namji Steinemann
Apolonia A. Stice
Gary D. Stice
Proserfina Strona
and Paul Strona*
Yoshio Suda*
Kenji Sumida
Estrella Sybinsky
and Peter Sybinsky
Choko Takayama
Noreen Tanouye
Ricardo D. Trimillos
Jon Van Dyke*
Richard A. Via*
Richard Wada*
and Motoe Wada
Ethel Alikpala Ward
Noriyuki Watamori
Robert Whiteley
Anny Wong
and Sara Banaszak
Trudy and Alvin Wong
David Yen-Ho Wu
Sharon F. Yamamoto *
Keiko Yamazato
Yasukata Yano
Mohammed Yasin
Gary Yoshida
Mimi Yoshikawa

The "*" denotes that the honoree is deceased. Please notify us if you would like to have your profile featured or revised.

Wall of Honor Nominees

As of May 10, 2024

Chotaro Abe
Nereus Acosta and Carina Chotirawe
Keith E. Adamson*
Rajesh Kumar Aggarwal
Shyam S. Agrawal
Naveed Ahmad
Saleem Ahmed
Rosie and Abu Ahsan
Martin Alles
Roger Ames
Mahfuz Anam
Mike Anderson*
Doris King Avery*
Sarosh Bana
John Germain Bauer
Elizabeth Berman
Ann Batteen Beruldsen*
Verner C. Bickley
Mary F. Bitterman
Steve Bjorge
Florangel Braid
Richard Brislin
Harrison Brown*
Sumalee Bumroongsook
William Callahan
Behn Cervantes*
Crescencia Villarino Chan-Gonzaga*
Keric Chin
Minja Kim Choe
Uhn-Kyung Choi
Ken and Lishan Chong
Elizabeth Christopher
Anthony Contreras
Paul Demeny
Donna Dequina
Wimal and
Doreen Dissanayake
Dolly Strazar Doody
Tom Eisen
Sarah Elman
Arjumand Faisel
Lyn Flanigan
Seiko Furuhashi
George H. Gadbois, Jr.
Hyacinth Gaudart*
Donald G. Green
Helen K. Griffin*
Carleen Gumapac*
Jeanne Hamasaki
Jim Hansen
James Hantula
Alice Harris*
Robert Hewett*
Louise Horowitz
Christopher T. Hrusa
Francis L.K. Hsu*
Joseph Hurley
Pearl I. Iboshi
Muhammad Ibrahim
Minoru Ike
and Hisako Ike

David Ip
Greg Ira
Joy Magsaysay Ira
Zaigham S. Jaffery
William E. James*
Mary M. Johnson
Charles J. Johnson
Braj and Yamuna Kachru
Yoko S. Kaneko
Gibran Kareem
Arun Kashyap
Daniel H.
and Jane H. Katayama
Saba G. Khattak
Gyung-Ran Kim
Mary-Ann Kim*
Everett Kleinjans*
Victor Kobayashi*
Grace Kohatsu
Susan Kreifels
June Kuramoto
Joy Labez*
Doug Lamerson
Steve Lane
Betty Lou Larson
Doris Lee*
Nancy D. Lewis
David Chen-Ching Li
Victor Hao Li*
Arthur Lisciandro
Gordon (Kem) Lowry*
Alapaki Mark Luke
Samuel Patrick Madaj
Bishambar N. Makhija
Ingeborg Kendall Maranto
Nirendra D. Maske
Patricia Masters*
Kuldeep Mathur
Masakazu Matsumoto
U Maung Maung*
Lew Meteliz
Noora Michael
Alyssa Miller
Kazuo Minato
Satoru Miyazaki
Teruko Miyazaki
Mitsuo Monden
Richard Morse*
Craig Mulling
Syed Ali Mujtaba
Masae Nakamura
Tosiwo Nakayama*
Joan Natalie*
Yoshitaro Nishimura
Janice Nuckols
Michel C. Oksenberg*
Steve Olive
Grant Otoshi
Yoshiko Otsubo
James Palmore Jr.*
Wesley Park*
Michael Parke
Beliappa Monappa Pemanda
Antonio Perez
Poh Kok-Kian
Gerald J. Poliks
Purificacion Valera Quisumbing

Sengoda Gounder Rajamani
K.S. Rajyashree
Vasanthi Ranganathan
Khaleda Rashid*
Nasti Reksodiputro
Edward Rhatigan*
Michael Robotham
Delia Rodriguez-Amaya
Sue Rotharmel*
Katsuhiko Saito
William Sakovich
Dorcie Sakuma*
Robin Salsburg
Marion Saunders*
Alice Seok Hoon Seng
Ananthanarayanan Seshan*
Jagdish Sharma
Shankar P. Sharma
Haigo Shen*
Sharon Shimabukuro
Jo Shinsho
Toufiq* and Ulrike Siddiqi
Wanasekara Arachchilage Siriwardena
David Stilwell
Panchapakesan Subramaniyam*
Hjh Siti Rafidzah HJ Sulaiman
and Mila Haziman Hj Lazim
Itsuko Suzuki
Andrea Catherine Sybinsky
Miwako Takahashi
Eiji Takemae
Mariko Tanaka
Sachiko and Harumi Tanaka
Hazel Tatsuno
Jayanthi Thasarathapany
Tin M. Thein
Nainoa Thompson
Kazuko Tonoike
Shigeo Tonoike
Harry Triandis
Gregory Trifonovitch*
Rich Turbin and Rai Saint Chu
Blossom Tyau*
Sarah Vann*
Glenn van Zutphen
Richard Vuylsteke
Teresa Kit-Bing Wat
Geoffrey White
Timothy Wong
Glenn Yamashita
Michiko Yamashita
Soon Beng Yeap
John A. Young
Arfa S. Zehra
David Zurick
Dennis Zvinakis*

The "*" denotes that the nominee is deceased.

The Wall of Honor reached its 10th anniversary this year. Through the wall, 296 members of our East-West Center community were nominated and/or honored. It has raised nearly $190,000 that has gone into the EWCA Alumni Endowment Fund to support student scholarships. The Wall of Honor is an incredible tribute to those that are named and those that gave. The desire of alumni to give others the opportunity for life-changing experiences and relationships keeps us all motivated and connected back to our mission.

You are invited to honor East-West Center persons—past or present—who have been important in your life.  The nominees must be affiliated with the East-West Center as alumni, professional participants, students, fellows, staff, host family, Friends of the East-West Center, or members of an EWC board.  After someone is designated a nominee with an initial gift of at least $100, additional contributions in any amount of $25 or more may be given in the name of the nominee.  The complete list of nominees is below.  Honorees who have received a total of $1,000 or more are listed on the EWCA Endowment Fund Wall of Honor in Burns Hall lobby.

Wall of Honor donations will support student scholarships through the EWCA Alumni Endowment Fund.

Donations can be made online or by mail.

  • Complete this form to donate by mail.
  • Checks should be payable to East-West Center Foundation
  • Mail the form and your donation to:

East-West Center Foundation

1601 East-West Road

Honolulu, HI 96848-1601

ATTN: Wall of Honor

For questions regarding honoree status, please contact the Office of Alumni Engagement at [email protected] or 808-944-7506.

Wall of Honor Honorees

As of May 10, 2024

Cleo Kobayashi*
Eiji Kobayashi
Daniel Kwok
Claire K. Langham*
Ted Lee
Fannie Lee Kai*
Dorothy Wells Lum*
and Kwong Yen Lum
Sumi Makey*
Patricia and Maurice Matsunaga
Connie Meredith
Linda Karen Miller
Elahe Mir-Djalali Omidyar
Motoyasu Miyata*
Christina Monroe
Charles E. Morrison
Duk Hee Murabayashi
Douglas P. Murray
Rose Nakamura
Robert T. Nakasone
Seiji Naya*
Victor and Komelia Okim
Elahe Mir-Djalali Omidyar
Victor Ordonez*
Gerald Ostermann
Tsue Ostermann
Rebecca Sanchez Ovitt and Christopher Sanchez Ovitt (son)
Loretta Pang
Walter Quensell*
David J. Radel*
Teresita V. Ramos
Meherunnissa Rehmani
Sudjiran Resosudarmo*
Jim A. Richstad*
William L. Richter
and Linda K. Richter
Gordon Ring*
Laurel Rasplica Rodd
Everett M. Rogers*
Charles B. Salmon, Jr.
Thanh-Lo and
Puongpun Sananikone
Didin Sastrapradja*
Sachiko Seino
Vicki Shambaugh

Mark Sheldon
Edward Shultz
Pamela Jo Howell Slutz
Barbara Smith
Larry E. Smith*
R. S. Donosepoetro*
Manuel P. Soriaga*
Namji Steinemann
Apolonia A. Stice
Gary D. Stice
Proserfina Strona
and Paul Strona*
Yoshio Suda*
Kenji Sumida
Estrella Sybinsky
and Peter Sybinsky
Choko Takayama
Noreen Tanouye
Ricardo D. Trimillos
Jon Van Dyke*
Richard A. Via*
Richard Wada*
and Motoe Wada
Ethel Alikpala Ward
Noriyuki Watamori
Robert Whiteley
Anny Wong
and Sara Banaszak
Trudy and Alvin Wong
David Yen-Ho Wu
Sharon F. Yamamoto *
Keiko Yamazato
Yasukata Yano
Mohammed Yasin
Gary Yoshida
Mimi Yoshikawa

The "*" denotes that the honoree is deceased. Please notify us if you would like to have your profile featured or revised.

Wall of Honor Nominees

As of May 10, 2024

Chotaro Abe
Nereus Acosta and Carina Chotirawe
Keith E. Adamson*
Rajesh Kumar Aggarwal
Shyam S. Agrawal
Naveed Ahmad
Saleem Ahmed
Rosie and Abu Ahsan
Martin Alles
Roger Ames
Mahfuz Anam
Mike Anderson*
Doris King Avery*
Sarosh Bana
John Germain Bauer
Elizabeth Berman
Ann Batteen Beruldsen*
Verner C. Bickley
Mary F. Bitterman
Steve Bjorge
Florangel Braid
Richard Brislin
Harrison Brown*
Sumalee Bumroongsook
William Callahan
Behn Cervantes*
Crescencia Villarino Chan-Gonzaga*
Keric Chin
Minja Kim Choe
Uhn-Kyung Choi
Ken and Lishan Chong
Elizabeth Christopher
Anthony Contreras
Paul Demeny
Donna Dequina
Wimal and
Doreen Dissanayake
Dolly Strazar Doody
Tom Eisen
Sarah Elman
Arjumand Faisel
Lyn Flanigan
Seiko Furuhashi
George H. Gadbois, Jr.
Hyacinth Gaudart*
Donald G. Green
Helen K. Griffin*
Carleen Gumapac*
Jeanne Hamasaki
Jim Hansen
James Hantula
Alice Harris*
Robert Hewett*
Louise Horowitz
Christopher T. Hrusa
Francis L.K. Hsu*
Joseph Hurley
Pearl I. Iboshi
Muhammad Ibrahim
Minoru Ike
and Hisako Ike

David Ip
Greg Ira
Joy Magsaysay Ira
Zaigham S. Jaffery
William E. James*
Mary M. Johnson
Charles J. Johnson
Braj and Yamuna Kachru
Yoko S. Kaneko
Gibran Kareem
Arun Kashyap
Daniel H.
and Jane H. Katayama
Saba G. Khattak
Gyung-Ran Kim
Mary-Ann Kim*
Everett Kleinjans*
Victor Kobayashi*
Grace Kohatsu
Susan Kreifels
June Kuramoto
Joy Labez*
Doug Lamerson
Steve Lane
Betty Lou Larson
Doris Lee*
Nancy D. Lewis
David Chen-Ching Li
Victor Hao Li*
Arthur Lisciandro
Gordon (Kem) Lowry*
Alapaki Mark Luke
Samuel Patrick Madaj
Bishambar N. Makhija
Ingeborg Kendall Maranto
Nirendra D. Maske
Patricia Masters*
Kuldeep Mathur
Masakazu Matsumoto
U Maung Maung*
Lew Meteliz
Noora Michael
Alyssa Miller
Kazuo Minato
Satoru Miyazaki
Teruko Miyazaki
Mitsuo Monden
Richard Morse*
Craig Mulling
Syed Ali Mujtaba
Masae Nakamura
Tosiwo Nakayama*
Joan Natalie*
Yoshitaro Nishimura
Janice Nuckols
Michel C. Oksenberg*
Steve Olive
Grant Otoshi
Yoshiko Otsubo
James Palmore Jr.*
Wesley Park*
Michael Parke
Beliappa Monappa Pemanda
Antonio Perez
Poh Kok-Kian
Gerald J. Poliks
Purificacion Valera Quisumbing

Sengoda Gounder Rajamani
K.S. Rajyashree
Vasanthi Ranganathan
Khaleda Rashid*
Nasti Reksodiputro
Edward Rhatigan*
Michael Robotham
Delia Rodriguez-Amaya
Sue Rotharmel*
Katsuhiko Saito
William Sakovich
Dorcie Sakuma*
Robin Salsburg
Marion Saunders*
Alice Seok Hoon Seng
Ananthanarayanan Seshan*
Jagdish Sharma
Shankar P. Sharma
Haigo Shen*
Sharon Shimabukuro
Jo Shinsho
Toufiq* and Ulrike Siddiqi
Wanasekara Arachchilage Siriwardena
David Stilwell
Panchapakesan Subramaniyam*
Hjh Siti Rafidzah HJ Sulaiman
and Mila Haziman Hj Lazim
Itsuko Suzuki
Andrea Catherine Sybinsky
Miwako Takahashi
Eiji Takemae
Mariko Tanaka
Sachiko and Harumi Tanaka
Hazel Tatsuno
Jayanthi Thasarathapany
Tin M. Thein
Nainoa Thompson
Kazuko Tonoike
Shigeo Tonoike
Harry Triandis
Gregory Trifonovitch*
Rich Turbin and Rai Saint Chu
Blossom Tyau*
Sarah Vann*
Glenn van Zutphen
Richard Vuylsteke
Teresa Kit-Bing Wat
Geoffrey White
Timothy Wong
Glenn Yamashita
Michiko Yamashita
Soon Beng Yeap
John A. Young
Arfa S. Zehra
David Zurick
Dennis Zvinakis*

The "*" denotes that the nominee is deceased.