Past Congressional Staff Program on Asia Classes

share
Please note: Institutional affiliations were accurate as of the time of the program but may be outdated.

Fall 2019

Mr. Andres Bascumbe, Counsel, Office of Rep. Maxine Waters (CA-43) & House Financial Services Committee.

Mr. Ben Chao, Legislative Correspondent, Rep. Ed Case (HI-01).

Mr. Mark Erste, Legislative Assistant, Rep. Steve Chabot (OH-01).

Mr. Kyle Green, Legislative Correspondent, Sen. Cory Gardner (CO).

Ms. Monica Herman, Legislative Assistant, Rep. Christopher H. Smith (NJ-04).

Mr. Christian Krueger, Legislative Assistant (Foreign Affairs and Intelligence), Rep. Joaquin Castro (TX-20).

Ms. Sarah Miller, Legislative Assistant, Rep. Brian Mast (FL-18).

Ms. Michelle Schein, Staff Associate and Legislative Aide, Rep. Brad Sherman (D-CA-30) & House Committee on Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Asia, The Pacific, and Nonproliferation.

Mr. Alvaro Smith, Military and Foreign Affairs Legislative Correspondent, Sen. Josh Hawley (MO).

Ms. Sabrina Tsai, Professional Staff Member/Research Associate, Congressional-Executive Commission on China.

Spring 2019 

Mr. Aharon Friedman, Senior Tax Counsel, Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures, Committee on Ways and Means, U.S. House of Representatives.

Mr. Simon Handler, Scheduling Assistant, Office of Senator Mazie K. Hirono (HI).

Mr. Zachary Keck, Legislative Assistant, Office of Rep. Brad Sherman (CA-30).

Mr. Dan Sadlosky, Policy Advisor, Office of the House Minority Whip.

Mr. Thomas Woodburn, Legislative Director, Office of Rep. Diana DeGette (CO-1).

Dr. Carolina Young, Policy Advisor, Office of Senator Mark R. Warner (VA).


2017

Mr. Aaron Allen, Senior Legislative Assistant, Office of Representative Juan Vargas (CA-51).

Mr. Brent Blevins,Legislative Assistant, Office of Senator Luther Strange (AL).

Mr. Bryan Burack, Professional Staff Member, Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific, House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Mr. Dan Dunham, Military Legislative Assistant, Office of Representative Bill Shuster (PA-09).

Ms. Kimberly Greenplate, Senior Legislative Assistant, Office of Representative Frank A. LoBiondo (NJ-02).

Mr. Corey Jacobson, Senior Policy Advisor, Office of Representative Ted Lieu (CA-33).

Mr. Varun Krovi, Legislative Director, Office of Representative Brenda L. Lawrence (MI-14).

Mr. Edward Linczer, Foreign Affairs Legislative Correspondent, Office of Senator Tom Cotton (AR).

Ms. Emily Manning, Policy Assistant, Senate Foreign Relations Committee.

Mr. Sam Mulopulos, Legislative Assistant, Office of Senator Rob Portman (OH).

Mr. Adam Sachs, Legislative Assistant, Office of Representative Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA-40).

Ms. Sonja Schaefer, Legislative Correspondent, Office of Representative Peter Visclosky (IN-1).

Ms. Jamila Thompson, Legislative Director, Office of Representative John Lewis (GA-5).

Mr. Ryan Uyehara, Legislative Assistant, Office of Representative Ami Bera (CA-7).

Ms. Rachel Wagley, Foreign Policy Advisor, Office of Representative Ann Wagner (MO-2).


2016

Mr. Erik Ashida, Legislative Assistant, Office of Representative Denny Heck (WA-10).

Mr. Francisco Bencosme, Legislative Research Assistant, Senate Foreign Relations Committee.

Ms. Patricia Boh, Legislative Correspondent, Office of Senator Tom Cotton (AR).

Mr. Robert Edmonson, Chief of Staff, Office of Representative Nancy Pelosi (CA-12).

Mr. Bobby Fraser, Legislative Assistant, Office of Senator Deb Fischer (NE).

Mr. Jason McMahon, Military Legislative Assistant, Office of Representative Madeleine Z. Bordallo (GU).

Mr. Angel Nigaglioni, Legislative Director and Counsel, Office of Representative José E. Serrano (NY-15).

Mr. Will Quinn, Research Analyst, Senate Armed Services Committee.

Mr. Naveen Rao, Counsel, Aviation Subcommittee, House Transportation & Infrastructure Committee.

Ms. Melissa Robel, Legislative Assistant, Office of Representative Dennis A. Ross (FL-12).

Ms. Reagan Thompson, Policy and Communications Advisor, Office of Representative Mike Pompeo (KS-4).